Moscow: Changing Karabakh conflict talks' format possible only with sides' consent
Fri 15 Mar 2019 12:05 GMT | 16:05 Local Time
Changing the format of the negotiations on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is possible only with the consent of the sides, Russian Foreign Ministry Spokeswoman Maria Zakharova told reporters at a press briefing, Trend reports.
"Russia, as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, has repeatedly spoken about the negotiation format, which can only be changed on the basis of the consent of the sides. This is not only our position, but also the position of the other members," she said.
Also, answering journalists' question about whether Russia is ready in the event of an initiative by the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia to meet at the CIS Ministerial Council meeting on April 5 in Moscow, to provide them with a platform, Zakharova noted that in general, when the sides turn to the Russia for the opportunity to provide a platform or play a mediating role, Moscow always respectfully considers these issues.