Foreign Ministry: Allocating funds for monitoring “elections” in occupied territories, Armenia acknowledges its control over Nagorno-Karabakh
Thu 22 Aug 2019 19:11 GMT | 23:11 Local Time
Spokesperson of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva commented on the Armenian media reports that on August 22 the Armenian government "for the first time allocated funds to foreign NGOs to monitor the elections in unrecognized Karabakh".
She noted that Armenians not the first time organizing various kinds of shows there, which it calls "elections" or "referendum": “According to their results, the entire international community invariably declares its principled position regarding support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, non-recognition of the illegal regime, as well as any "elections" held by it."
Abdullayeva noted that allocating funds for monitoring the “elections” in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, the Armenian government once again acknowledges its control over the Nagorno-Karabakh region and the surrounding districts, thus confirming the relevant conclusion of the ECHR contained in its 2015 judgment in the case of "Chiragov and Others v. Armenia".
"And finally, attempts to present the so-called "local government elections" in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan as an indicator of democracy do not stand up to criticism. The entire international community condemns the acts of mass destruction of the Azerbaijani population, ethnic cleansing and violation of the fundamental rights of hundreds of thousands of internally displaced persons. Armenia, which is responsible for all these international torts, can in no way claim the status of an exporter of democracy", Abdullayeva said.
She noted that the Armenian government, instead of hopeless attempts to create a false appearance of "exporting democracy" to Karabakh occupied by it, should think about the urgent problems of their own citizens.
"In addition, its actions should not run counter to the logic of advancing the negotiation process to resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and serve to preserve the status quo based on the illegal occupation of internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan," she added.