MFA: Only return of Azerbaijanis expelled from Nagorno-Karabakh to their homes can open up real possibilities for resolving conflict
Mon 11 Nov 2019 16:18 GMT | 20:18 Local Time
Of course, the Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region is an integral part of any proposed plan to resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva told Trend on Nov. 11.
Abdullayeva was commenting on the statement made by Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov during a press conference in Yerevan.
"As we have always noted, I want to stress once again that only the return of Azerbaijanis expelled from this region to their homes in Nagorno-Karabakh can open up real possibilities for resolving the conflict within the borders of Azerbaijan on the basis of high-level self-government status, which provides for the coexistence of both communities in the region - Azerbaijani and Armenian, in peace and security.
For this, first of all, substantive negotiations should be held to resolve the conflict, and the Armenian occupying forces should leave Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding districts of Azerbaijan," she said.