Lavrov: Russia to contribute to Karabakh conflict settlement
Tue 03 Dec 2019 10:07 GMT | 14:07 Local Time
Russia, as an OSCE Minsk Group co-chair country, will contribute to the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said at a joint press conference with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov in Baku, Trend reports.
“Yesterday we had a very meaningful meeting with Azerbaijani president,” Lavrov said. “Following the meeting, very important agreements were reached.”
The Russian foreign minister reminded that the visit by Azerbaijani First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva ended a week ago.
“We talked about the international agenda, as well as about cooperation within the framework of international organizations,” Lavrov said. “We also discussed cooperation on the Caspian Sea. We discussed coordination of efforts for cooperation. In terms of economy, growth is expected of almost 15 percent by the end of the year. As for humanitarian cooperation, growth is also observed here.”
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is one of the most protracted conflicts in the post-Soviet space, the Russian foreign minister noted.
“We have an understanding that a compromise is taking place,” Lavrov added. “We, as co-chairs, will contribute to the conflict’s settlement. We hope that there will be results.”