Azerbaijani flag will be raised in Shusha and Khankandi - Ilham Aliyev
Tue 09 October 2012 07:13 GMT | 12:13 Local Time
Nagorno Karabakh is the Azerbaijani land, it will remain an Azerbaijani land and the flag of Azerbaijan will be raised in Shusha and Khankandi.
According to the official website for the President of Azerbaijan, the statement came from President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev during his speech while familiarizing with the conditions created at the Nushaba park in Barda on  7 October.
"I have no doubt that we will attain the solution of this issue and Azerbaijan will restore its territorial integrity. The reasons of my optimism is well known-the successful development of Azerbaijan. In every sphere including economy, resolution of social problems, military construction, strengthening of international positions of our country, that is today Azerbaijan and Armenia are incomparable", President Ilham Aliyev said.
According to the head of the state, today Azerbaijan is moving  forward and Armenia is going backwards and degrading.
Noting that Nagorno Karabakh as an integral part of Azerbaijan must be within Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev said that no other variant is being considered and we should strive to attain this variant.
"Probably, the negotiations will continue for some more time. I do not rule it out. But at the end of these talks we will return to these lands.
"I certainly want us to do this without bloodshed. However, we must be ready to any variant. Today we have not only strong economy but also strong army. The military potential and human potential, the feeling of patriotism", he noted.