Armenians attempt to prevent event on Khojaly in Argentine
Tue 25 Feb 2014 13:59 GMT | 17:59 Local Time
A seminar on the 22th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was held at the Faculty of Azerbaijani Studies of the State University La Plata.
The seminar took place under the title ‘Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict and impact of its settlement on situation in the region’.
According to the news service for the Azerbaijani embassy to Argentine, the event was attended by representatives of official structures, diplomatic corps, academic circles, as well as the organizations representing different religious and ethnical communities.
The participants of the seminar which was held at the Azerbaijani embassy received detailed information about the Khojaly genocide and commemorated the innocent victims of this tragedy in a moment of silence.
Then spoke the students of the University Rosario Alexandro Kardenas and Kordovski University Klara Trillini who were the winners of the contest ‘What do I know about Azerbaijan?’ on the topics of ‘Nagorno Karabakh issue’ and ‘The Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict and UN’
The coordinator of the chair of Azerbaijani students of the La Plata University Paulo Bota spoke about the geostrategic situation in the South Caucasus, the strategically important energy, infrastructure and  transport projects connecting Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, as well as the occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia, as a result of which the latter isolated itself from all the indicated projects.
Noting the inadmissibility of the occupation of the lands of one state by another, Botta said that participation in the aforementioned regional projects is the most optimal variant of Armenia’s development.
“To this end, Armenia must withdraw its armed forces from the occupied  lands of Azerbaijan”, he said.
Materials about the Khojaly genocide and the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict were distributed among participants at the end of the event.
It has to be noted that before the start of the seminar a number of Armenian community representatives tried to prevent the conduction of the event.
They did not allow those wishing to participate in the event to enter the building where the event was held, insulted them and tried to use force against officials of the Azerbaijani embassy.
Law enforcement bodies of Argentine averted the Armenian attempt of provocation.
After the representatives of the Armenian community saw the failure of their attempts, they left the venue of the event notifying that they will hold the next action outside the Azerbaijani embassy on 26 February.