Ilham Aliyev meets World Tourism Organization’s secretary general
Fri 05 May 2017 15:23 GMT | 19:23 Local Time
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has met with Secretary General of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) Taleb Rifai, Trend reports.
The importance of the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue was stressed at the meeting, and they said such events contribute to bringing peoples and countries closer to each other. The development of Azerbaijan-UNWTO relations was hailed.
President Aliyev said Azerbaijan benefits from UNWTO’s recommendations on development of tourism, adding that the industry is rapidly growing in the country.
They discussed proposals on the opening of new tourist routes, facilitation of visa regime, and the possible launch of special transit flights with the help of Azerbaijan.
The head of state said tourism has been rapidly developing in Azerbaijan in recent years, pointing to wide opportunities in this regard.
President Ilham Aliyev said all conditions were created in Azerbaijan so that tourists feel themselves comfortable here. The head of state said the country’s tourism sector grew 26 percent in the last four months.
President Aliyev said the flow of tourists contributes to the development of a number of areas in the country.