Putin congratulates Ilham Aliyev on re-election as Azerbaijan’s president
Thu 12 Apr 2018 04:34 GMT | 08:34 Local Time
Russian President Vladimir Putin sent a congratulatory message to Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of his re-election as president of Azerbaijan, APA reported.
“The landslide victory in the presidential election testifies to the high political authority of Ilham Aliyev, as well as recognition of his merits in solving the relevant socio-economic and foreign policy tasks facing Azerbaijan,” President Putin said in the message.
President Putin appreciated Ilham Aliyev's efforts to strengthen friendly, good-neighborly relations between Moscow and Baku.
The Russian president expressed confidence that by joint efforts, Russia and Azerbaijan will further intensify fruitful bilateral cooperation in all areas, as well as partnership in regional and international affairs, which undoubtedly serves the fundamental interests of the Russian and Azerbaijani peoples.