President Ilham Aliyev views passenger train to run on BTK route
Wed 03 Apr 2019 06:52 GMT | 10:52 Local Time
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has viewed a passenger train which will run on the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway route.
At Baku Railway Station, the head of state first familiarized himself with a draft project of the building of Gabala railway station.
President Ilham Aliyev then viewed the passenger train which will run on the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line.
Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways Closed Joint Stock Company Javid Gurbanov noted that running through Turkey and Georgia, a passenger train of ten carriages ordered by Azerbaijan Railways CJSC and made by Swiss Stadler Rail Group, arrived in Azerbaijan on March 29. Prior to this, the train operated in a test mode.
There are nine passenger carriages and a restaurant in the train.
Under the agreement signed by Azerbaijan Railways CJSC and the Swiss Stadler Rail Group ten more trains will be brought to Azerbaijan.
A solemn opening ceremony of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, one of the great projects of Azerbaijan’s history of independence, was held in October 2017 at Baku International Sea Trade Port.