President attends opening of Azerbaijani folk hero’s monument
Tue 21 Feb 2012 10:02 GMT | 14:02 Local Time
On February 21, President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva attended an opening ceremony of a monument of the Azerbaijani folk hero Koroglu in Baku.
The Azerbaijani State Symphonic Orchestra conducted by People’s Artist Rauf Abdullayev performed the overture from great composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli’s 'Koroglu' opera at the event, AzerTAj reports.
The head of state unveiled the monument and laid a wreath on it.
Then, President Aliyev met renowned musical, scientific and educational figures.
Author of the monument, Azerbaijani People’s Artist, associate member of the USSR Academy of Arts, state award laureate of USSR and Azerbaijan Republic, Professor Tokay Mammadov and associate member of the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences, chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliament’s culture committee, Professor Nizami Jafarov and chairman of the Azerbaijani Writers’ Union, People’s Writer Anar expressed their gratitude to the head of state.
Detailed information about the monument the Koroglu Park was given to the president and his spouse.
It was noted that the height of the monument is 23 metres including the pedestal. The pedestal consists of granite pieces, each weighing 20-35 tonnes. Totally 480 tonnes of granite was used to construct the pedestal. The monument was formed purely by bronze in Ukraine.
It was mentioned that a wide renovation work had been done in Koroglu Park where the monument is located. Granite plates were laid in 4,620 square metres of the park which totally covers 1.3 hectares of area.
The park was equipped with 20 light poles and 30 benches brought from Italy.