Ilham Aliyev elected 'Head of State of the Year'
Mon 08 July 2013 11:56 GMT | 16:56 Local Time
The candidacy of the Azerbaijani President has won in a poll held among youth representing 50 universities of the world.
As a result of the polling held live among over 170 youths and online among nearly 10,000 students from over 50 universities of 40 countries, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev was elected the Head of State of the Year in the OIC geography, the Istanbul International Secretariat of the Islamic Conference Youth Forum for Dialogue and Cooperation (ICYF DC) has told Gun.Az.
The decision in this regard was made on 6 July at the closing ceremony of the OIC Third Model Summit in Kuala Lumpur.
The nomination in this category was assessed based on parameters such as the care to the Islamic heritage, consolidation of solidarity among OIC states and strengthening of socio-economic development and international positions of OIC member states.
Announcing the decision at the closing ceremony, chairman of the OIC Model Summit's steering committee and Vice Rector of the Malaysian International Islamic University, Professor Abdulaziz Bergut noted that while electing President Ilham Aliyev the Head of State of the Year, achievements made under the leadership of the Azerbaijani president, including election as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council and defending the interests of OIC states from this position, hosting in Baku the constitutional conference of the Islamic Financial Security Network for assisting the Palestinian state and donor conference on assisting the development of Jerusalem in June 2013, Azerbaijan's support for OIC activity in Islamic solidarity, as well as the initiative to repair the Shamakhi mosque which is the first mosque in the South Caucasus and a pearl of Islamic civilization were taken into consideration.
The delegation of the Third OIC Model is expected to present the award to President Ilham Aliyev during a visit to Azerbaijan.