Internet is totally free in Azerbaijan – Ilham Aliyev
Thu 31 Oct 2013 07:56 GMT | 11:56 Local Time
Azerbaijan tries to be at the forefront in the field of scientific innovations.
There is a great attention to scientific development in Azerbaijan.
It was announced by President Ilham Aliyev at the III Baku International Humanitarian Forum, Gun.Az reports.
The Head of the State said a special Fund for Scientific Development has been founded and investments have been made into high technologies.
Noting that Azerbaijan became one of the cosmic states this February, President said Azerspace-1 satellite serves the state and people of Azerbaijan.
The President said the development of internet technologies is also at the center of attention.
The internet is totally free in Azerbaijan with 70% of population being internet users, Aliyev added.
“In this case, development of free media is key condition.”
Touching upon recurring problems of globalizing world, he said this attracts a great attention.
“I know on this issue that there are different views and there is a big difference between these thoughts. On one hand, we live in a world of internet and this is a big advantage for us.
“One the other hand, every word, every information has a great impact in a globalizing world. Any word said in any place can have an echo and today people get information and news mainly from internet.”
“Both politician and media representatives as well as public figures have responsibility here,” Aliyev stated.
Unfortunately, mostly bad news are in the highlight of both world and Azerbaijani media and sensations, tragedies and terror acts are given most preference, President stressed.
“When you read the media, you get an impression as if the world is on a fire and there are clashes, wars, explosions and terror acts all over the world. But so many beautiful and positive events occur in the world. Unfortunately, they are attached less importance.”
The Head of the State emphasized responsibility of media representatives in this issue.
“If we want to enhance cooperation, dialogue between civilizations worldwide, we should use all opportunities available. Of course, positive events all over the world should be major highlights of media. Otherwise, the information will be only one-sided. Of course, politicians can not intervene with this issue. There is a fee media in Azerbaijan. Any intervention is out of question here. I just wanted to share my views as a citizen.”