Ambassador: Azerbaijan may join the Islamic Coalition
Mon 21 Dec 2015 04:45 GMT | 08:45 Local Time
The country has received an offer from Saudi Arabia.
Azerbaijan and Tajikistan are considering joining the Islamic military coalition led by Saudi Arabia.
The due information was published in the "Al-Sharq al-Awsat" newspaper, Oxu.Az reports citing ITAR-TASS.
The Tajik authorities are currently considering a proposal by Saudi Arabia to enter into a coalition to combat Islamic terrorism.
The Ambassador Sharifi Azamsho Latifzody said that Tajik President Emomali Rakhmon will visit the Middle East country and meet with King Salman in January.
The sides will discuss issues of strengthening cooperation in the fight against terrorism, in particular, the opportunity to participate in Dushanbe Muslim Military Unit.
The head of Azerbaijan's diplomatic mission in the Kingdom  Rasim Rzayev confirmed that Baku is also considering a proposal received from Saudi Arabia.
"Azerbaijan supports the desire of the kingdom in the fight against terrorism in all its manifestations, it is in the interests of our country. Therefore, we are studying a proposal to enter into the Islamic military coalition," the diplomat said.
On December 15, Saudi Arabia announced the establishment of an Islamic coalition to fight terrorism militarily and ideologically.
In addition to the kingdom, another 33 countries joined coalition: Egypt, Jordan, United Arab Emirates, Pakistan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Benin, Turkey, Tunisia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Somalia, Palestine, Qatar, Kuwait, Lebanon , Libya, Mali, Malaysia, Niger, Nigeria, Yemen, Chad, Togo, Gabon, Djibouti, Guinea, Morocco, Cote d'Ivoire, Mauritania, Maldives and Comoros.
More than 10 Islamic countries, including Indonesia, supported the establishment of the coalition.