Presidential aide about sanctions against Azerbaijan
Tue 22 Dec 2015 01:58 GMT | 05:58 Local Time
The biased steps of U.S.Congressman Chris Smith against Azerbaijan do not reflect the position of U.S. and White House officials.
Oxu.Az reports citing AzerTag that Presidential Aide for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov has commented on the initiative of the U.S. Helsinki Commission chief, Congressman Chris Smith, who submitted the bill on some sanctions against Azerbaijan in the country's Congress.
Azerbaijan bases its approach to this issue and builds its policy on the official position of the partner-countries, rather than of separate pro-Armenian politicians, Ali Hasanov said.
"People in Azerbaijan know this Congressman well. We have been familiar with his regular pro-Armenian statements and initiatives, attempts to cast shadow on ties between Azerbaijan and the United States since the 2000s and we know that he acts not like a New Jersey electee but like a representative of the Abovyan province of Armenia. Chris Smith is one of the numerous pro-Armenian congressmen who work for recogniztion of the invented 'Armenian genocide' in the United States," Ali Hasanov said.
He noted that this year alone the congressman had done a number of statements about the need to recognize the 'genocide' and even signed the due message to the U.S. President.
"In short, my attitude to the bills, prepared by this person is the same as to his reputation. The main thing is that official Washington has not given any importance to the Smith's initiatives either in relation to 'Armenian genocide' or against Azerbaijan. Therefore, this issue should not be taken for serious. I hope that the U.S. officials will reject Smith's current actions and this project will add to history as another unfulfilled dream of pro-Armenian forces," the presidential Aide said.