Novruz Mammadov: "All followers of FETO to be identified in Azerbaijan"
Mon 22 Aug 2016 01:39 GMT | 05:39 Local Time
"All the supporters of the Fethullah Gulen organization (FETO) in Azerbaijan will be identified."
The due statement came from Novruz Mammadov, deputy head of Azerbaijani presidential administration, chief of the administration's foreign relations department, APA reports.
N. Mammadov said that the FETO organization is financed by certain circles, and due to that, both in Azerbaijan and Turkey there are investigations being carried out.
"The forces behind these happenings will never be able to shake Azerbaijan, and all the FETO supporters here [in the country] will be revealed," Mammadov said.
He noted that the steps taken by Azerbaijan in connection with this issue, the investigation, show that this organization, along with its supporters, is connected with certain opposition circles in Azerbaijan
N. Mammadov went on to say that attempts to damage  Azerbaijani state and statehood, its interests will be stopped by any means.
"I believe that regarding these processes, there's no need to pressure us. Azerbaijan has made its choice and is going its own way," said Mammadov.