Fri 30 October 2009 12:19 GMT | 12:19 Local Time
Interview News.Az with Murat Mercan, chairman of Turkish Grand National Assembly’s commission on external ties.
Armenians say there is no way back for Turkey in terms of the Armenian-Turkish accords and the Turkish parliament is obliged to ratify these documents that are in process of consideration. We would like to get your comment on this matter.
I assure you that the National Assembly will never take any decision that would affect the rights or be harmful to the peoples of Azerbaijan or Turkey.
Turkey has recently proposed a number of initiatives aimed at resolving the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno Karabakh either directly or indirectly. How can your country contribute to this process?
Turkey is ready to play any role for the resolution of this problem, take any possible steps, since there are resolutions of the UN Security Council and the Council of Europe and we will support the settlement of the Karabakh conflict within the framework of these resolutions.
The recent incident over the Azerbaijani flags in Turkish Bursa has caused a stir and has been a real test to the Azerbaijani-Turkish relations. Can this incident be considered exhausted?
Yes, the issue of flags is closed. This was a small misunderstanding that has already been settled. Like respected president of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has said, we will continue development of the bilateral cooperation, implementation of more important projects and take all measures to strengthen interaction between our fraternal states.
And what about the Azerbaijani President’s statement about the rejection of the Turkish route of gas transportation in favor of alternative projects as the gas negotiations between Baku and Ankara have not been effective for two years? Do you consider the compromise possible?
You know, the Azerbaijani-Turkish relations are very strong and they will strengthen further. As for this issue, I can not say anything about details. Certainly, we together with our Azerbaijani brothers, want to deepen our economic potential. We are one nation and two states.