“Armenian president disgraced himself at UN General Assembly session”
Thu 21 September 2017 12:45 GMT | 16:45 Local Time
Speaking at the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan showed the highest degree of impudence and shamelessness, Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister Ali Hasanov said Sept. 21.
Hasanov, who also chairs the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs, was addressing presentation of the book titled “Ilham Aliyev returned us to Jojug Marjanli” and the movie “The beginning of the Great return – Jojug Marjanli”.
Ali Hasanov noted that the Armenian president disgraced himself before the whole world by his speech.
“To occupy 20 percent of the territory of another country and even make claims? By this speech, Sargsyan simply brought hatred upon himself and disgraced himself in front of everyone," Hasanov said.
Hasanov noted that peoples of both Armenia and Azerbaijan are tired of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He further said that the Armenians should get rid of the Sargsyan regime.
“This regime will never agree to the settlement of the conflict, as it came to power, having shed blood of the Azerbaijani people and occupied Azerbaijani territories,” said the official.