President: Relations with Serbia will rise to a new level
Mon 21 May 2018 08:09 GMT | 12:09 Local Time
"Azerbaijan attaches great importance to Serbian President's visit to Baku."
According to Oxu.Az, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said this at a meeting with his Serbian counterpart Alexander Vucic.
He noted that the relations between the two countries are developing:
"Our relations are developing very successfully. We are friends and strategic partners. The successes achieved in recent years give grounds to say that the Serbian-Azerbaijani ties will continue to develop successfully after this.
"I am confident that the visit will be very successful and will contribute to development of Serbian-Azerbaijani relations, and the agreements reached will further strengthen our future cooperation. "
According to the head of state, in the future, the two countries can cooperate more actively in energy and transport:
"We have ideas in connection with these issues. In this case, our relations will rise to a new level. In a word, we adhere to a unified approach to the development of our relations, which have a great future. Serbia is a friendly country for us. "