Azerbaijan marks National Salvation Day on June 15
Thu 14 Jun 2018 16:15 GMT | 20:15 Local Time
Azerbaijan is marking the National Salvation Day on June 15.
The 709th military unit deployed in Ganja disobeyed orders of the Defense Ministry, and the government sent troops to Ganja to suppress military revolt. As a result of negligent policy, the scale of revolt extended and became uncontrolled. Rebels were moving toward Baku and demanding change of power. The government of that time led by Azerbaijan Popular Front and Musavat parties understood that it couldn’t prevent threat of civil war and therefore asked Heydar Aliyev for help.
Heydar Aliyev, prominent public and political figure, who was the speaker of the Nakhchivan Supreme Majlis (parliament) in that time, accepted the insistent invitation of the government and came to Baku on June 9. Taking the mission to shield the country from the civil war, Heydar Aliyev left for Ganja at the risk of his life and as a result of negotiations he prevented the extension of civil confrontation.
On June 15, Heydar Aliyev was elected chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliament. This was the beginning of a new successful phase in contemporary history of Azerbaijan. June 15 entered the history of Azerbaijan as the National Salvation Day.
This day has been celebrated as the national holiday in Azerbaijan since 1998.