Baku comments on reports of possible meeting between Azerbaijani, Armenian FMs
Wed 14 Nov 2018 12:09 GMT | 16:09 Local Time
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry has commented on reports of a possible meeting of Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov with his Armenian counterpart Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on the sidelines of the OSCE Ministerial Council to be held in Milan in December 2018.
“The Azerbaijani side has always declared its readiness to hold a meeting with Armenia’s foreign ministers in order to hold substantive and result-oriented negotiations, not only within international events, but also outside their format,” the ministry said in a statement Nov. 14.
The Azerbaijani side supports the proposal of the co-chairs on the progress of the peace talks [on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict] and on the invitation of Armenia to take constructive position in this process,” said the statement.