January 20 - day of national pride for whole Turkic world: ambassador
Sun 20 Jan 2019 07:51 GMT | 11:51 Local Time
January 20 is a day of national pride not only for Azerbaijan, but also for the whole Turkic world, Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral told reporters on Jan. 20.
"Today, the Day of Mourning, is an important day in the history of Azerbaijan. On Jan. 20, 1990, many of our brothers became martyrs, many were injured. Today is also a very important day in Azerbaijan's independence history. Moreover, this day is a day of national pride, not only for Azerbaijan, but also for the whole Turkic world," the ambassador said.
The result was an unprecedented tragedy for Azerbaijan. Valiant sons and daughters of Azerbaijan put the country's freedom, honor and dignity above everything else, sacrificed their lives and became martyrs.
The January 20 tragedy brought huge losses and death of innocent people. But it also demonstrated the spirit and pride of Azerbaijani nation, which couldn’t stand the betrayal of the criminal empire led by Mikhail Gorbachev.
Azerbaijanis gained the independence they were dreaming of, and the country achieved sovereignty.
Despite that many years have passed since those bloody days, Azerbaijanis remember the dreadful night that took many innocent lives and marks the anniversary of the January 20 tragedy every year.
January 20 is immortalized in the memory of Azerbaijani nation as a Day of the Nationwide Sorrow.