European Parliament reiterates support to Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity
Thu 14 Mar 2019 10:50 GMT | 14:50 Local Time
The European Parliament has once again expressed support to Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders, Trend reports with reference to the recommendations adopted by the European Parliament on March 13, addressed to the Council and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.
“…to consider the current proliferation and future threats of disinformation aiming to threaten the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of all Eastern Partnership countries within their internationally recognized borders; to give priority in particular to the development of a long-term strategic approach and outreach towards Eastern Partnership countries, focusing on people-to-people exchanges, and working with existing civil society networks that already represent a source of community-based resilience,” reads the document.
On Dec. 12, 2018, the European Parliament by an overwhelming majority of votes (401 for, 173 against) adopted the resolution on the annual report on the Common Foreign and Security Policy, which reiterates “EU’s commitment to support its partners' sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity”.
Thus, the document once again expresses the EU support for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan in the framework of the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
In 2017, the declaration of the Eastern Partnership Brussels Summit contained a similar wording.