Azerbaijani MFA creates Twitter page on illegal activity in occupied lands
Wed 17 Apr 2019 08:27 GMT | 12:27 Local Time
Azerbaijan's Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the country’s diplomatic missions constantly focus on any activity that calls into question Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty within the internationally recognized borders.
These activities are constantly monitored and corresponding measures are taken to stop them. With this purpose, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry has created Twitter page entitled "Armenian Occupation Watch" ( It contains information on direct and indirect illegal and other activities being carried out in the occupied Azerbaijani territories as well as on legal entities and individuals registered in foreign countries and attracted to illegal economic and other activity in the occupied Azerbaijani territories. The Twitter page also provides other facts and photographs, highlights the cases of violation of Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty by foreign individuals and legal entities, and calls to put an end to this activity.