Johannes Hahn: “Azerbaijan is a key transport corridor that connects Europe with Eurasia”
Thu 13 Jun 2019 15:09 GMT | 19:09 Local Time
“Azerbaijan is one of the leading partner countries of the European Union,” European Commissioner (EU) for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations Johannes Hahn said at the meeting with the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, APA reports.
Johannes Hahn stated that the European Union pays special attention to cooperation with Azerbaijan in all fields: “Completing negotiations on a new agreement between Azerbaijan and EU will boost cooperation to a qualitatively new level."
He has stated that Azerbaijan is a key strategic partner of the European Union in the energy field and expressed his confidence in the finish of the Southern Gas Corridor project in a short time.
EU Commissioner Johannes Hahn has also noted that Azerbaijan is an important transport corridor that joins Europe with broad Eurasia and he supports the signing and implementation of agreements and projects in this field.