Defense Ministry: Killing of Azerbaijani soldier - another lie
Sat 30 Nov 2019 10:16 GMT | 14:16 Local Time
Information about the alleged killing of a soldier of the Azerbaijani army Sabuhi Gashimov in the Agdam direction of the frontline, disseminated by the Armenian media, is another lie, Trend reports referring to the press service of Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry Nov. 30.
“We officially declare that the Azerbaijani army hasn’t suffered any losses and there is no soldier with that name,” the ministry noted.
“Recently, the Armenian side, several times spread false information about the situation on the frontline, thereby trying to create the ground for the implementation of provocations,” the Azerbaijani ministry said. “We urge the Armenian side to refrain from such acts and warn the enemy that any of its activities will be immediately and decisively suppressed by units of the Azerbaijani army.”