Karabakh conflict should be settled through 'compromise'
Mon 25 Oct 2010 01:41 GMT | 05:41 Local Time
News.Az interviews Sergey Shergin, chair of the Ukrainian Foreign Ministry's Diplomatic Academy.
What is the place of the South Caucasus in the contemporary world?
This is an extremely important region of the world in the strategic and economic sense, of course. It is difficult to call it a conflict region, which would mean to exaggerate its importance in the system of conflict regions of the world. At the same time, the situation in the Caucasus overall can be described as a kind of Caucasian knot. This is the title of a book published this year by leading Russian researcher Kamil Gadzhiyev  - Caucasian Geopolitical Knot.
As the conflict is latent, Azerbaijan’s position is extremely important here since the Karabakh conflict is the core of all regional problems.
Do you think Baku and Yerevan will manage to settle this conflict soon?
It is possible to draw some analogies – for example, the Palestine-Israel conflict, but I think that this conflict is as complicated, difficult and protracted.
What about analogies with Georgia?
Yes, some list Georgia, as an example, but this is a matter of Russian-Georgian relations, while I mean Azerbaijan’s position on the issue.
Do you think the conflict may grow into a new armed confrontation?
I was recently received by the then ambassador of Azerbaijan in Ukraine, Talat Aliyev, who said that Azerbaijan had strongly consolidated its economic and military potential and could settle the Karabakh conflict by force, but it would not do so, being a peace-loving country.
I think this is an absolutely correct, balanced policy. Any conflicts, even those that are considered resolvable only through war usually turn into hopeless conflicts, conflicts that last for decades. The war remains in the historical memory of the people and will be passed to future generations. Therefore, I think the resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno Karabakh must proceed peacefully, by way of mutual concessions, by way of the wisest of resolutions - the way of compromise.