Opposition parliamentary candidate sued by rivals
Wed 03 Nov 2010 09:44 GMT | 13:44 Local Time
Fuad Gahramanli, deputy leader of the Popular Front of Azerbaijan Party, has been sued by rival candidates for slandering them.
Huseynbala Miralamov, the ruling New Azerbaijan Party’s parliamentary candidate in Constituency No 33 (Khatai I), and Hafiz Hajiyev, standing in Constituency No 31 (Surakhani I), have taken their complaint against Fuad Gahramanli to Yasamal district court.
Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of the pro-government Muasir Musavat Party, told APA that the suit was submitted on 2 November.
Both plaintiffs say that Fuad Gahramanli insulted their honour and dignity during free airtime on Public TV on 30 October.
The 30 October broadcast took the form of a debate amongst candidates in Constituency No 33 (Khatai I).
During the debate, Fuad Gahramanli, who is standing for the Popular Front/Musavat bloc in the constituency, criticized Hafiz Hajiyev and Ahad Abiyev, who are both standing against the Popular Front leader Ali Karimli in Constituency No 31. When Huseynbala Miralamov objected, a row ensued.
Ahad Abiyev is remembered for his crude insults of Ali Karimli in parliament in 2004, while another Popular Front member, Fuad Mustafayev, threw a glass of water over Hajiyev to stop him insulting Karimli during an election broadcast in 2003.