Fri 28 January 2011 11:07 GMT | 15:07 Local Time
'Holding a referendum is among key problems at the current stage.
Two interrelated issues appear with holding a referendum', political scientist Fikrat Sadikhov said.
He said the first is about the time to hold it, and the second is about the scales of its conduction.
"There are other problems too, since it is clear that the referendum is impossible with participation of only Armenians, it must also involve Azerbaijanis, who were once forced to flee their native lands. In order to hold an effective referendum, there is a need to return Azerbaijanis, refugees, who lived in Shusha and other regions of Nagorno Karabakh  to Karabakh and thus ensure the effect. This is what is related to holding a referendum.
But before holding a referendum, seven occupied regions of Azerbaijan must be released. This must be clear for both Armenia and superpowers that are members of the OSCE Minsk Group. How can we hold a referendum or clarify the date of holding a referendum without defining the phased release of seven Azerbaijani regions?
In the end, it is necessary to know the date of release of the occupied regions and the order of liberation of Azerbaijani regions, what will remain the corridor, which forces will be placed there and which peacekeeping troops will be dislocated".