Tue 22 February 2011 06:36 GMT | 10:36 Local Time
Turkish Defence Minister Vecdi Gonul has said that Turkey will always stand shoulder to shoulder with Azerbaijan and back its military development.
Speaking at the IDEX-2011 International Defence Exhibition under way in Abu Dhabi, Vecdi Gonul said that military cooperation between Ankara and Baku was expanding rapidly and would soon grow even more, ANS PRESS reported.
"Azerbaijani-Turkish relations have been beefed up recently. More detailed plans have been developed. Today we are at the stage of executing these plans. These plans continue to be developed in the most updated form," the Turkish minister said.
On Monday, Vecdi Gonul and Azerbaijan's minister of the defence industry, Yaver Jamalov, signed a second agreement on the joint production of missiles for multiple rocket launch systems.
Under the agreement, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of the Defence Industry and Turkey's Roketsan will start joint production of 107 and 120-mm missiles.
Azerbaijan and Turkey are collaborating in other areas of defence production too.
The Ministry of the Defence Industry signed a protocol of intent on the production of hardware with Turkey's Otokar company in October 2010 and is conducting negotiations on the joint production of light-armoured tactical vehicles.
It has also reached agreement with Turkey's Mechanical and Chemical Industry Corporation on the production of a 40-mm revolver grenade launcher.
Negotiations are also reported to be under way on the joint production of drones and military helicopters.
On the Karabakh conflict, the Turkish defence minister said on Monday that Azerbaijan's land was under occupation and people had been displaced from their homes. Referring to four UN Security Council resolutions calling for Armenia to withdraw its troops from Azerbaijan, he said: "The situation that has emerged because of this conflict contradicts the norms of international law. Resolutions that have been adopted are ignored. The OSCE Minsk Group is still failing to achieve success in the negotiating process."