Tue 20 October 2009 09:11 GMT | 14:11 Local Time
Alain Berset and Ilham Aliyev
Azerbaijan`s President Ilham Aliyev held meeting on Monday with Alain Berset, President of the Swiss Council of States.
Berset described the level of inter-parliamentary ties as “very good”, adding inter-governmental relations are developing, as well.
He praised the fact that an interparliamentary friendship group on Azerbaijan functions in the Swiss parliament.
Touching upon the importance of Azerbaijani days in Switzerland, Berset said “such events contribute to raising our awareness of each-other”.
Ilham Aliyev said “we have multi-faceted relationships and there are improvements in various spheres”. The President pointed out that a friendship group on Switzerland functions in Azerbaijan`s Milli Majlis, too, and “our country attaches great importance to inter-parliamentary relations”. He described the level of inter-governmental ties as “good”. He also added the visit by Swiss President to Baku last year and Azerbaijani President`s current trip to Switzerland contribute to strengthening “bilateral relations”.
Ilham Aliyev pointed out “there has been strong dynamics in development of our relations and this serves interests of the two countries”.
According to the President, bilateral economic cooperation is developing and relevant new projects of mutual interest are underway.
The Azerbaijani leader also stressed the importance of holding Azerbaijan Days in Switzerland.
Presidents Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and Hans-Rudolf Merz of Switzerland and their spouses have Monday attended here an official opening of the Days of Azerbaijani Culture in Switzerland.
Swiss President said in his remarks that Azerbaijan and Switzerland have a lot in common in terms of culture, geographical conditions and stable political situation. He noted Azerbaijan and Switzerland established good cooperation in all fields including culture. The Swiss Leader added holding the Azerbaijani Culture Days in Switzerland was a good indicator of cooperation in this area.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev thanked for hospitality. He described his first official visit to Switzerland as "successful". The Head of State underlined “we are intensifying our relationship in various spheres”. He also stressed the importance of reciprocal visits.
The President pointed out "we regard each-other real partners", adding "bilateral projects will bring us closer".
According to him, culture is the best way to raise "our awareness of each-other".
"Azerbaijan has old history, rich culture and high national values, and we protect them".
The Head of State noted Azerbaijan was one of the world`s leader countries for its economic development.
He also expressed hope that "the Azerbaijani Culture Days in Switzerland will bring our countries closer".
Then, the two leaders and their spouses watched a concert program.
Following the concert, a reception was organized on the occasion of the inauguration of the Azerbaijani Culture Days. Ilham Aliyev and Hans-Rudolf Merz and their spouses participated in the reception.
In the frame of his official trip to the Swiss Confederation, Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva visited the office of Mayor of Bern. Mayor of Bern Alexander Tscheppet highlighted on the history and the present of city which plays important role in the socio-political and cultural life of country.
Then, the President and First Lady were accompanied by the Mayor in city tour. They, in particular, visited a church, architectural pearl of 16th century.
Following the church visit,  Ilham Aliyev and Mehriban Aliyeva familiarized themselves with the Albert Einstein House Museum. Here, the President and his spouse were taken their photos in front of the Clock Tower.
Azerbaijan President and Swiss President met Monday here in the presence of the two countries`delegations.
Hans-Rudolf Merz said "we have intensive relations at the level of heads of state and other levels. He added inter-parliamentary groups contribute to boosting bilateral relationship even more.
On Azerbaijani days in Switzerland, he noted “such events contribute to bringing our peoples closer".
According to the Swiss President, bilateral economic cooperation is developing rapidly. "Our energy cooperation is expanding, we have projects in non-energy sector, as well", he added. Hans-Rudolf Merz underlined the importance of expansion of cooperation in alternative energy sector. He also praised the fact that the volume of trade turnover between the two countries has increased.
For his part, Ilham Aliyev said his official visit to Switzerland serves deepening of relations. The President pointed out bilateral economic cooperation was developing rapidly, and that the two countries have greater potential for this. He also added "we have strong political ties".
The Azerbaijani leader underlined "our energy cooperation is continuing successfully", adding "there are good opportunities in non-energy sector and they should be expanded".
Ilham Aliyev stressed the importance of Azerbaijani days in Switzerland.
He also underscored the necessity of continuing political consultations on bilateral and regional issues.
The sides also exchanged views on bilateral relations, regional cooperation and international issues.
Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and Hans-Rudolf Merz of Switzerland have given a joint press conference here on October 19.
Following a meeting in the presence of the two countries` delegations, Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and Hans-Rudolf Merz have had an official dinner on October 19.