Armenian side takes steps violating international law – official
Sat 07 May 2011 03:58 GMT | 07:58 Local Time
All processes related to flights to the occupied Azerbaijani territories must be implemented according to norms of int'l law and relevant legislation.
The statement came from Novruz Mammadov, head of the international relations department at the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, while commenting on Armenian President’s visit to Khankandi to view construction of an airport there.
'We have already expressed our opinion regarding flights to occupied lands of Azerbaijan. All these processes must take place under international law and relevant legislation,' Mammadov said.
There is relevant international convention and also laws regulating international air service, the official added.
'The Armenian side takes steps that violate these laws. All steps taken in this sphere must be regulated only by law,' he noted.
It is worthy to note that the so-called ‘Stepanakert airport’ is nothing but the Khojaly airport ravaged by Armenian forces during the invasion of the city on 26 February 1992 whereas its Azerbaijani population suffered genocide. Armenian side is trying to cover up the fact that construction of the Stepanakert (Khankendi) airport is nothing but reconstruction of the demolished airport in Khojaly that was built from Azerbaijan’s budget in the Soviet time.
Now after almost a 20-year interval Armenian side has decided to rebuilt this airport and operate flights in contradiction to the international law, since these Azerbaijani lands are occupied, while no one in the world will ever recognize the separatist regime of Nagorno Karabakh.