Mon 06 June 2011 06:09 GMT | 11:09 Local Time
The ties between Turkey and Armenia will not be restored until Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is solved.
The statement came from Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan in an interview with Azerbaijan’s local ANS TV television channel.
“Our relations [with Armenia] will not normalize until the ties between Azerbaijan and Armenia are normalized and Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is solved,” Erdogan said.
Turkish prime minister also said that the Minsk Group has done nothing to settle the conflict so far adding that the conflict can be resolved in case Armenia and Azerbaijan make a positive decision.
"Otherwise, I see no other solution to this issue. Because the Minsk Group has operated for about 20 years, and what are results? There is no any. It's very interesting that what Minsk Group will be able to achieve now if it did no do anything for 20 years?"
Ankara hopes that the meeting between Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents to be held in Kazan on 25 June will mark a progress.
"The Karabakh issue is the main topic of discussion at every meeting with officials from Russia, USA and France. We will make every effort to address this issue.
I am confident that the meeting will mark progress. Statements made at the last summit of the Group of Eight have created an encouraging prospect. We hope Armenia will understand that delaying this matter contradicts its own position and the right choice will be made an early date,?" the Turkish Foreign Minister said.