S-300 antiaircraft missiles to be shown in military parade in Baku
Mon 20 June 2011 09:18 GMT | 14:18 Local Time
The most modern weapons and military hardware of Azerbaijani Army will be demonstrated in the military parade that will be held in Baku.
For the first time S-300 antiaircraft missiles brought from Russia will also be demonstrated in the parade. S-300 PMU2 Favorit antiaircraft missiles (NATO designation SA-20b or Gargoyle b) will be demonstrated in Azadlig square, military sources reports.
Local military hardware and weapons will also be demonstrated in the parade for the first time.
Istiglal sniper’s rifle made by Azerbaijani engineers, 60mm Kommando mine throwers produced in the local enterprises and 82mm mine throwers (Ashirim-5), unmanned vehicles and modernized BTR armored carriers produced by Azerbaijan’s Azad Systems company and Israeli company will be demonstrated on the Matador and Marauder mine protected vehicles produced by the Defence Industry Ministry and Paramount Group of the Republic of South Africa, Land Rover and other vehicles.