Mon 18 July 2011 06:43 GMT | 11:43 Local Time
'Neither Armenia nor Azerbaijan can present the principles proposed by the Minsk Group co-chairs as a victory.
These principles do not envisage victory of any party, they are rather based on mutual concessions'. The statement came from chief of the public policy department of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Ali Hasanov.
He said Azerbaijan’s concession would be granting an interim status to Nagorno Karabakh.
“It means that Azerbaijan would grant an interim status to Nagorno Karabakh before its final definition in normal conditions of peace. President Ilham Aliyev spoke of the renewed Madrid principles at the previous session of the Cabinet of Ministers. The renewed principles consist of four main principles. Certainly, not all of those principles meet Azerbaijan’s interests. To meet its interests, Azerbaijan should start war for liberation of occupied lands and force Armenia to sign a treaty satisfactory to Azerbaijan while in current conditions it is impossible. Therefore, we show a constructive position and make mutual concessions”, Hasanov said.
As for the inclusion of a referendum over the status of Nagorno Karabakh in the Madrid principles, the presidential administration official said he is not familiar with the details.