Azerbaijan calls for closure of Armenian nuke plant
Thu 22 Sep 2011 05:55 GMT | 09:55 Local Time
The president of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences has called for the closure of Armenia's nuclear power station at a meeting of the IAEA.
Mahmud Karimov harshly criticized Armenia at the 55th session of the UN's nuclear watchdog, held in Vienna.
In his speech on 21 September, he talked about the risk posed by Armenia's Metsamor nuclear power station to the region and the importance of its closure.
"In my speech, I said that the Metsamor nuclear power plant is a useless and dangerous power station," Karimov told APA.
"The European Union also expressed the need to close the plant. Despite regular inspections of the plant by international organizations, the results of these inspections are kept secret and no information is given to Azerbaijan about them. The countries of the region – Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia – have repeatedly proposed allowing the specialists of these countries to examine the Metsamor nuclear power plant. But the reports on Metsamor are not available to these three countries. I called for the plant’s work to be transparent, and for the reports to be submitted to the regional countries."
The president of the Academy of Sciences said that Armenian representatives at the IAEA meeting had accused Azerbaijan of abusing the IAEA tribune and making an unprofessional speech.
"In my speech, I said once again that we will raise this question until Armenia submits the reports on the Metsamor nuclear power plant to the countries of the region and we will continue to use the IAEA tribune," Karimov said.