'Armenia's aggressive policies main obstacle for country's development'
Mon 31 Oct 2011 02:23 GMT | 06:23 Local Time
Armenia’s aggressive policies will further deteriorate situation in the country.
The statement came from Enes Ibrahim, chairman of the Ufuk associaton of Turks in Macedonia, editor-in-chief of Ufuk newspaper, while commenting on political tension in Armenia.
“Any initiative is doomed to failure until Armenia abandons its aggressive policies. This is true also in case of political matters. The situation in the country will deteriorate even more from now on. The aggressive policy brought poverty to the country. People are ready to leave their country to survive,” Ibrahim said.
The Armenian leadership is facing a tough question at the moment, he added.
“Everyone ponders over what will happen if Armenia abandons its aggressive policies. I think the situation in the country will become so poor that people will even stop thinking about Karabakh and other problems. Armenia’s aggressive policies have become main obstacle for the country’s development,” Ibrahim noted.