Wed 30 May 2012 13:12 GMT | 18:12 Local Time
Azerbaijan has sent the third note to Iran.
The statement came from spokesman for the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan Elman Abdullayev, Gun.Az reports.
He said that the note is about two Azerbaijani poets detained in Iran.
He also added that it has been 25 days that Azerbaijan takes different steps.
"This process will be carried unless they respond".
Ministry of Foreign Affairs comments exclusion of Khamenei’s representative
Exclusion of Iranian supreme religious leader Seyed Ali Khamenei’s representative to Azerbaijan was carried out in accordance with the Azerbaijan’s legislation, spokesman for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Elman Abdullayev told APA.
The spokesman for the Ministry underlined that this person was excluded in accordance with the provisions confirmed within the legislation.
Seyed Ali Khamenei’s representative Farid Asiri was not allowed to enter Azerbaijan and returned back from the Baku airport.
Ministry of Foreign Affairs denies reports on Azerbaijan-Syria arms deal
“Some mass media reports named Azerbaijan among the countries selling arms to Syria. This is completely wrong and incorrect information. We strongly deny these reports”, spokesman for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elman Abdullayev said.
He also comments on possible recall of Azerbaijani ambassador against the background of recall of ambassadors of some countries from Syria. “Azerbaijan has not passed such a decision yet. We are closely watching the situation in Syria and regularly discuss these issues with the embassy. If there is any decision we will inform about it”.