Occupation of Karabakh guarantees further backwardness and desertion to Armenia
Thu 05 Jul 2012 00:23 GMT | 04:23 Local Time
News.Az interviews Sinan Ogan deputy of the Turkish Parliament.
French parliament deputy Valerie Buayer is preparing a new bill to criminalize the denial of ‘Armenian genocide’. What has caused the attempts to actualize this issue in the French parliament?
Turkish government made a mistake when it started to normalize relations with Armenia in 2008. The erroneousness of this policy was clearly seen from its first days. The government should not have done it unless Armenia rejected its territorial claims against Turkey and Azerbaijan. And now the government sees the effect of the process that it initiated a few years ago. In other words, the ‘soft policy’ of the Turkish government in ‘genocide’ issue is one of the clear reasons why France has intensified.
Has the Turkish party taken sufficient measures against France for the latter to reject its intentions to criminalize the denial of ‘genocide’?
Probably, these measures were not sufficient. All the same, the small part of the work carried by the Turkish party was unfortunately oriented not on adoption of preventive measures. This work limited to condemnation of the accomplished facts. It was necessary to explain to Paris that the use of the ‘Armenian issue’ will worsen the state of France itself.
Additionally, France is among the important countries of the European Union which is why it may approach the demarches of Azerbaijan and Turkey with distrust. Nevertheless, Baku and Ankara should demonstrate a stiff stance towards Paris in action rather than in words.
Can the recognition of the Khojaly genocide by the Turkish parliament be viewed as a reaction of Baku and Ankara to criminalization of denial of the so-called ‘Armenian genocide’ in France?
It is undoubtedly true. Khojaly genocide has already been recognized as a tragedy of humanity in the world. However, it has not yet been recognized by the world community as genocide and this process takes time. All the same there are legal barriers in the recognition of the Khojaly genocide by the parliament of Turkey, since the parliament of Turkey adheres to the policy of nonrecognition of genocide. Howevr, Turkey, generally, views the tragedy in Khojaly as genocide. Therefore, I believe that gradually my bill that envisages recognition of the Khojaly genocide will be adopted by the parliament of Turkey.
In addition, some circles in Turkey were concerned when they saw that the Turkish public opinion always supports Azerbaijan in the issue of the international recognition of Khojaly genocide. These are the circles that always try to support Armenia and in this connection, they started to public pro-Armenian articles in media and take to provocations. For example, such a provocation was carried out during the rally held at the Taxim square in Istanbul in February of this year in connection with the Khojaly genocide. These provocateurs distributed brochures among the rally participants but failed to achieve their goals since the Turkish people showed again that they are always next to Azerbaijan. In other words, the world has become a witness that the people of Turkey and Azerbaijan are always next to each other in moments of joy and sadness.
What could have been the prospects of the Turkish-Armenian rapprochement if Azerbaijani side was initially involved in the negotiation process?
Turkey ought not to have launched negotiations with Armenia without participation of Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan must have taken part in these negotiations since it is one of the parties in the issue. Turkey closed borders with Armenia because Armenian troops occupied Azerbaijani lands. Therefore, if the Turkish-Armenia border opening is at issue, Azerbaijan must have taken part in the negotiations.
All the same, I have to note that the very start of bilateral ties with Armenia was a mistake. It was a mistake to hold talks with Armenia unless it withdraws from the occupied lands of Azerbaijan and rejects the territorial claims against Azerbaijan and Turkey.
Can Armenia hope for participation in energy projects in the region?
Armenia’s participation in international energy projects will be impossible as long as it continues its aggressive occupational policy. In general, unless Armenia withdraws from the occupied lands of Azerbaijan and rejects the territorial claims against Azerbaijan and Turkey, it cannot expect joining the regional projects and opening of borders. The continuation of the occupational policy guarantees further setbacks and desertion to Armenia.