Karabakh Foundation's 'culltural diplomacy' helps Americans understand Karabakh
Tue 09 Oct 2012 08:44 GMT | 12:44 Local Time
The Foundation's cultural diplomacy helps lay a foundation for Americans to understand the significance of Karabakh to Azerbaijanis.
The statement came from US expert in the field of culture, the head of the Karabakh Foundation (USA), Diana Cohen Altman at a meeting with students of the University of "Khazar" on Tuesday.
"Americans are beginning to understand where Azerbaijan is located and to be interested in the country," said Altman.
According to her, the Smithsonian Institution has conducted several festivals. The largest of these was held in June of this year and was attended by about a million people.
"During the festival the Karabakh Foundation organized an exhibition of Azerbaijani themes, which presented samples of ethnic cuisine, mugam, and others," said the head of the Foundation.
According to her, holding the exhibition was a good opportunity for a closer acquaintance of the American public with Azerbaijan.
She noted that the Karabakh Foundation over two years has made great strides in bringing the U.S. and Azerbaijan closer.