Azerbaijani servicemen to take part in NATO events
Fri 01 March 2013 08:06 GMT | 12:06 Local Time
The representatives of the armed forces of Azerbaijan are to take part in a number of events held as part of the cooperation with NATO. reports citing the news service for  Defence Ministry of Azerbaijan that in period from 4 until 8 March our servicemen will take part in the training of the staff officers of NATO in Swedish Kursangen, in the same period Riga will host the courses on preparation of NATO concept and Lithuanian Kaunas will host trainings on prevention of chemical, biological and radiation threat.
Under the work plan signed between Azerbaijan and US, from 11 until 15 March Azerbaijani officers will take part in the Combined Endevor-2013 conference in Irish capital, Dublin.
In addition, Azerbaijani servicemen will take part in the field exercises in Germany - FELDBERG 13 from 11 until 14 March. Courses for control over armament are due in London from 11 until 16 March, and from 11 until 22 March, the representatives of the armed forces of Azerbaijan will attend the courses for officers in Holland.