Azerbaijani envoy presents credentials to Grand Duke of Luxembourg
Fri 15 Mar 2013 07:25 GMT | 11:25 Local Time
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Luxembourg Fuad Iskandarov on 13 March presented his credentials to Grand Duke Henri of Luxembourg.
According to the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, after the presentation of credentials, the Azerbaijani diplomat held talks with Grand Duke Henri.
The ambassador conveyed greetings of President Ilham Aliyev. Duke Henri also asked to convey his sincere greetings and best wishes to President Ilham Aliyev and Azerbaijani people.
Iskandarov then brought to the attention Azerbaijan's interest in developing relations with Luxembourg in different areas, provided information about the current processes in the South Caucasus, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the status of the negotiation process, political and economic progress achieved by our country, energy policy of Azerbaijan and its cooperation with the EU in this area.
In turn, the Grand Duke Henri noted the special role of Azerbaijan in the region, and also thanked for its support during the election of Luxembourg non-permanent member of the UN Security Council.
Grand Duke again congratulated Iskandarov on his appointment as ambassador and promised to provide all possible support for the development of bilateral relations between the countries.