First International Baku Forum for the Future launches
Mon 03 Jun 2013 01:26 GMT | 05:26 Local Time
Today Baku will host the First International Baku Forum for the Future, where leading scientists and experts in the field of technology will discuss ambitious initiatives.
The forum will be addressed by well-known international experts from NASA, the National Science Foundation of the USA, Google, the Russian Academy of Sciences, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences and Rocky Mountain Institute.
The event will be attended by the Minister of Science and Technology of Montenegro, other international and Azerbaijani specialists and officials. In general the forum will involve representatives from nearly 30 countries.
One of the latest technologies which will be demonstrated at the forum will be the holographic presentation. Such presentation will be held in Azerbaijan for the first time. The forum will also present the next generation device - 3D printer.
The event will be held at the Hilton Hotel with the support of the Azerbaijan Future Studies Society and the Azerbaijani branch of the Millennium Project.
Partners of the Baku forum are the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan, the Centre for Strategic Studies under the President of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan State Economic University.