Azerbaijan purchases TOS-1A flamethrower system based on Т-90
Tue 18 Jun 2013 01:05 GMT | 05:05 Local Time
In addition to T-90S tanks, 2S19 MSTA-S and BMP-3 tanks, Azerbaijan has purchased heavy flamethrower system TOS-1A, also known as "Solntsepek."
The above-said tanks were purchased b Kazakhstan earlier. Like the Kazakh tanks, they have also been built on basis of T-90 tanks and equipped with 92C2 engine, reports.
These tanks are more modern than those owned by the Russian Army.
According to the website of manufacturer of the above-said tanks, fighting vehicle of TOS-1A system is designed to destroy enemy personnel, located in open air and in the buildings, as well as to decommission light armored vehicles and means of transport.
T-90S acquired by Azerbaijan have modern thermal imagers, guided missile systems and complex of optical-electronic suppression of high-precision weapons, and air conditioning. This will significantly improve the living conditions of crews in hot climates.