Azerbaijan intends to purchase $3 billion modern weapons and military vehicles
Mon 26 Aug 2013 06:29 GMT | 10:29 Local Time
Azerbaijan intends to purchase modern weapons from South Korea, said a source in the South Korean parliament, APA reports quoting Hankook Ilbo publication.
According to the source, the intention to purchase modern military vehicles was expressed during the visit of South Korean parliamentary delegation to Azerbaijan. The Azerbaijani side has expressed wish to purchase from South Korea two submarine boats, mine vessel, transport ship, T-50 training planes, K-9 self-propelled artillery vehicle, drones worth $3 billion.
These proposals have been given to the government of South Korea, but the Korean side has not given consent to this agreement yet.
According to Hankook Ilbo, Seoul bewares that the sale of weapons will change the balance of forces in the region. Taking into account that Nagorno Karabakh conflict remains unsolved, South Korea Foreign Ministry has called on the Defense Ministry to be cautious and restrained while passing a decision.