Genocide Memorial Complex opened in Guba
Wed 18 Sep 2013 03:54 GMT | 07:54 Local Time
On 18 September, with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Memorial, erected in memory of the victims of the bloody genocide committed by Armenians in 1918 against the Azerbaijanis, in Guba was opened.
The opening ceremony of the complex was attended by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva, according to the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
The memorial complex erected near the site of the mass grave has a museum, which collects rich exhibits, based on historical documents and facts.
The monument consists of three parts: two structures resembling two sharp knives - the entrance and exit of the main hall, which is located in the centre of a black memorial stone. The sharp ends of the monument represent a strong pain.
Consisting of 19 sections, the museum exhibition is presented in Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages.
The museum complex has an information centre, a large library and a reading room equipped with computers.
After familiarizing with the museum complex, the head of state addressed local residents.
President Ilham Aliyev spoke about the genocide committed by Armenians against Azerbaijani people in the last century, historical facts and successful future of Azerbaijan.
Near the complex there is a garden with apple trees which is the symbol of Guba. During the opening ceremony, President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva planted apple trees in memory of the genocide victims.