MPs call on stop discrimination against Azerbaijani migrants in Russia
Tue 22 Oct 2013 05:54 GMT | 09:54 Local Time
Azerbaijan should design a special program which will ensure rights of migrants, said MP Fazil Mustafa, speaking at the plenary session of the Parliament of Azerbaijan.
Around 200,000 illegal migrants from Azerbaijan live in Russia and certain forces in Russia try to drive these people out of the country pursuing policy of discrimination against migrants, the MP added.
“Therefore, we should design a state program to support our citizens heading for abroad for work without delay. These steps should be made for the next year or two,” MP continued.
He pointed to latest facts of pressure on representatives of Azerbaijani diaspora in Russia and recent detention of Orkhan Zeynalov.
“An ordinary crime was used against the whole diaspora. This is unacceptable. We should not be dependent on Russia,” Mustafa noted.
In turn, MP Sabir Rustamkhanli suggested to send a special appeal to the Russian parliament over the rights of migrants. "Our fellow citizens work and sacrifice their health in the name of economic development of Russia, and they should be treated accordingly,” Rustamkhanli said.
He also called on Azerbaijani millionaires living in Russia to support their compatriots.
MP Fazail Agamali also expressed his discontent over pressure on migrants from Azerbaijan in Russia.
“Orkhan Zeynalov was just an excuse. The main goal was to put pressure on Azerbaijan,” the MP said.
He called on parliamentarians to engage in active discussions with members of Russia State Duma in a bid to stop discrimination against migrants in Russia.
“Some politicians, MPs and media outlets turned Orkhan Zeynalov’s detention into a show for the entire people. We should all urge our Russian counterparts to stop this trend. Nationalism is dangerous for Russia itself,” MP Ganira Pashayeva stated.
“Crime takes place in every country and such facts need not be blown out of its proportion and turned into a campaign against some nation,” Pashayeva stressed.
She suggested to organize the visit of members of the Azerbaijan-Russia inter-parliamentary group to Moscow.
In his turn, MP Jeyhun Osmanli drew attention to the terminology used in the media about Azerbaijanis working in Russia.
“It is not correct to call our fellow citizens “cheap labor force” or “labor migrants.”
Speaker Ogtay Asadov called on MPs not to dramatize events related to Orkhan Zeynalov.
“Appropriate work in this regard is already underway and I think the situation will clear up soon,” the Speaker noted.