Azerbaijani politician to join 7th session of World Urban Forum in Colombia
Tue 18 March 2014 06:25 GMT | 10:25 Local Time
Deputy Chairman of the Youth Union of ruling New Azerbaijan party (YAP) Ramin Mammadov will attend the 7th World Urban Forum in Medellin, Colombia.
Mammmadov will deliver a report titled “The role of youth in public administration in Azerbaijan” at the forum.
The forum will focus on “Urban Equity in Development – Cities for Life”. More than 10,000 participants, including heads of state, governors, mayors, the international community, professionals and the private sector will be in attendance. This session of WUF will be the key platform for discussing the role of sustainable urbanization within the framework of the Post-2015 development goals and the upcoming Habitat III, the Conference of Housing and Sustainable Urban Development, to be held in 2016.
The Cities Programmer will be host or contribute to a variety of events at the Forum, in collaboration with partners and cities. One of the primary events will be a networking event to bring Global Compact cities together, particularly those in Latin America. This event will showcase collaboration based city innovation – drawing from initiatives in Global Compact cities and from their partners in civil society and business, AzerTAc reports.