Zakir Hasanov: Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey to hold joint exercises
Wed 20 Aug 2014 00:58 GMT | 04:58 Local Time
The tripartite meetings in the military field will be organized.
Today we, the Ministers of Defense of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey held the first trilateral meeting. The sides exchanged views on military-political and security situation in the region.
According to Oxu.Az, the statement came from Azeri Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov speaking at the trilateral meeting of defense ministers of Georgia, Turkey and Azerbaijan in the Nakhchivan.
"We discussed the prospects of our relations and exchanged views on issues of mutual interest", said the Minister.
The Minister noted that it was decided to hold a trilateral meeting of defense ministers in the framework of enlargement negotiations annually, alternately in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey:
"There have recognized the excercizes as appropriate tripartite exercise to enhance the combat capability of the armed forces of the three countries and the achievement of mutual understanding during joint military operations, including the organization of joint seminars and conferences, cooperation in military education, development of military technology, the exercises for the protection of oil and gas pipelines. "
It was also agreed to hold a meeting in connection with the expansion of cooperation between the experts".