Azerbaijani and Italian health authorities sign collaboration agreement
Fri 13 Feb 2015 09:16 GMT | 13:16 Local Time
The World Association for Infectious Diseases and Immunological Disorders (WAidid) has signed a new agreement for scientific collaboration with the ASSMI (Society of Medical Microbiology and Immunology) of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
According to the information posted on the website of Association headquartered in Milan and “İn salute news” of Italy,
Professor Susanna Esposito, president of WAidid, and Professor Zakir Garajev, Director of Microbiology and Immunology Department of the Azerbaijan Medical University, met yesterday in Baku and subscribed the agreement, which aims to promote initiatives that enhance scientific research and training of physicians in the field of infectious diseases and immune disorders, and to raise awareness about these diseases, which are still widespread in both countries, AzerTag reports.
Strong friendship exists between Italy and Azerbaijan, based on years of excellent political and trade relationships and, from now on, characterized by a new partnership project between the two scientific societies.
"It’s a great honor for me to announce the birth of a collaboration with the ASSMI and Azerbaijan - declared Prof. Susanna Esposito, President of WAidid - I am sure that together we will develop great projects which will help to promote scientific research and information in the field of infectivology in the two countries. Among the initiatives we have in mind, are, for instance, specialized training of Azerbaijani medical staff in Centers of Excellence for Heath Care, based in Milan and the organization of international scientific workshops both in Italy and in Azerbaijan.".
Prof. Zakir Qarayev expressed his satisfaction on partnership with WAidid.
At his words, the aim is to improve and continue the relations with all states of world especially in the field of health, and namely with Italy. “The projects we manage to implement together will certainly contribute to increase the health status of our population to the highest level”, he added.
In February 2016, the first annual conference of WAidid will be held in Milan, to bring together the best world experts in the field of infectious diseases and leading figures in the Azerbaijani health care system.