Turkey to start mass production of national infantry rifle
Fri 09 Jan 2015 09:29 GMT | 13:29 Local Time
Turkey’s Defense Industry Executive Committee has decided to start mass production of the MPT-76 National Infantry Rifle, which will replace the G-3 rifle in the army’s inventory, APA reports.
In first stage, according to Turkish sources, 35,000 MPT-76 infantry rifles will be produced for the Turkish Armed Forces. A number of private companies will also take part in the production process which has to be carried out by the Mechanical and Chemical Industry Corporation (MKE).
According to information, Azerbaijan too has made a request to participate in the project in order to replace the army’s old rifles.
Meanwhile, the MKE told APA that the MPT rifle will be put to the test this year in Azerbaijan.
92 cm in length, 4.3 kg in weight, the MPT-76 infantry rifle is designed to use 7.62x51 or 5.56x45 mm NATO cartridges. With a fire rate of 600 meters, the rifle has the Picatinny rail which allows setting up various optic sights, lasers and flashlights on it. The rifle has undergone 42 different tests in Turkey. The Turkish Armed Forces is planning to replace more than 500,000 G-3 rifles in its armament with MPT-76 rifles.